|
2005 Competition Results
There were
230 entries from 12 states
|
Best
of Show (Beer):
"Craptastic
Cream Ale" from Curt and Kathy Stock, St.
Paul, MN; St. Paul Homebrewers Club
Best
of Show (Mead):
"Strawbana
Cabana II" from Curt and Kathy Stock, St.
Paul, MN; St. Paul Homebrewers Club
Great
Pumpkin winner:
Curt
and Kathy Stock, St. Paul, MN; St. Paul
Homebrewers Club
|
Hoppy
Halloween Challenge 2005 Results:
Light
Lager
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
01.C.
Premium American Lager |
premium
american lager |
Paul Vogel |
Fargo, ND |
Prairie
homebrewing companions |
2 |
01.D.
Munich Helles |
Micks
Generous Offering |
Curt
and Kathy Stock |
St.
Paul, MN |
St.
Paul Homebrewers Club |
3 |
02.C.
Classic American Pilsner |
Gracies
Gold |
Curt
and Kathy Stock |
St.
Paul, MN |
St.
Paul Homebrewers Club |
European
Amber Lager
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
03.B.
Oktoberfest-Marzen |
Oktoberfest-Marzen |
David Spaedt |
Grand
Junction, MI |
|
2 |
03.A.
Vienna Lager |
V
Vant Zis Beer |
Mike
Morantz |
Bloomington, MN |
Minnesota
Home Brewers Association |
3 |
03.B.
Oktoberfest-Marzen |
Oktoberfest
In July |
Karl Gunderson |
West
Fargo, ND |
Prairie
Homebrewing Companions |
Bock
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
05.D.
Eisbock |
Double
Gravitator |
Susan Ruud |
Harwood, ND |
Prairie
Homebrewing Companions |
2 |
05.B.
Traditional Bock |
Bodacious
Bock |
Karl Gunderson |
West
Fargo, ND |
Prairie
Homebrewing Companions |
3 |
04.A.
Dark American Lager |
Blackened
Doo-Doo |
Al Boyce |
St.
Louis Park, MN |
Minnesota
Home Brewers Association |
Light
Hybrid Beer
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
06.A.
Cream Ale |
Craptastic
Cream Ale |
Curt
and Kathy Stock |
St.
Paul, MN |
St.
Paul Homebrewers Club |
2 |
06.A.
Cream Ale |
Cream
Ale |
David Spaedt |
Grand
Junction, MI |
|
3 |
07.B.
California Common Beer |
california
common |
Paul Vogel |
fargo, ND |
prairie
homebrewing companions |
English
Pale Ale
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
08.A.
Standard/Ordinary Bitter |
Hairy
Tragus |
Vincent Rokke |
Fargo, ND |
Prairie
Homebrewing Companions |
2 |
08.C.
Extra Special/Strong Bitter |
Today
is a Bitter Day |
Susan Ruud |
Harwood, ND |
Prairie
Homebrewing Companions |
3 |
08.A.
Standard/Ordinary Bitter |
Beginners
Bitter |
Karl Gunderson |
West
Fargo, ND |
Prairie
Homebrewing Companions |
Scottish
and Irish Ale
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
09.C.
Scottish Export 80/- |
Scottish
Exported |
Susan
Ruud & Ray Taylor |
Harwood, ND |
Prairie
Homebrewing Companions |
2 |
09.E.
Strong Scotch Ale |
Strong
Scotch Ale |
Rob Beck |
Kansas
City, MO |
Kansas
City Biermeisters |
3 |
09.E.
Strong Scotch Ale |
Scottish
Delite |
Bruce LeBlanc |
Sauk
Rapids, MN |
Cloudy
Town Brewers |
English
Brown Ale
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
11.A.
Mild |
My
Mild |
Kris England
& The Pete |
Minneapolis, MN |
SPHBC |
2 |
11.C.
Northern English Brown Ale |
Brown
Ale |
Ed Vandegrift |
lees
summit, MO |
ZZ
Hops Missouri |
3 |
11.A.
Mild |
Mild |
Susan Ruud |
Harwood, ND |
Prairie
Homebrewing Companions |
Porter
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
12.C.
Baltic Porter |
Baltic
Porter |
Rob Beck |
Kansas
City, MO |
Kansas
City Biermeisters |
2 |
12.B.
Robust Porter |
St.
Fytles Celestial Porter |
Steve Fletty |
Falcon
Heights, MN |
St.
Paul Home Brewers |
3 |
12.B.
Robust Porter |
London
Porter # 1 |
Mickey
and Vi Walker & Ray Taylor |
Fargo, ND |
Prairie
Homebrewing Companions |
Stout
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
13.C.
Oatmeal Stout |
Oatmeal
Stout |
Ed Vandegrift |
lees
summit, MO |
ZZ
Hops Missouri |
2 |
13.D.
Foreign Extra Stout |
Extruded
Crude |
Curt
and Kathy Stock |
St.
Paul, MN |
St.
Paul Homebrewers Club |
3 |
13.B.
Sweet Stout |
Kari
s XXX Pout Stout |
Vincent Rokke |
Fargo, ND |
Prairie
Homebrewing Companions |
India
Pale Ale (IPA)
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
14.B.
American IPA |
Golden
Nugget IPA |
Gordon Dickey |
Roselle, IL |
|
2 |
10.A.
American Pale Ale |
Screaming
Viking American Pale Ale |
Vincent Rokke |
Fargo, ND |
Prairie
Homebrewing Companions |
3 |
10.A.
American Pale Ale |
American
Pale Ale |
Rob Beck |
Kansas
City, MO |
Kansas
City Biermeisters |
German
Wheat and Rye Beer
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
15.D.
Roggenbier (German Rye Beer) |
Roggenbier |
Steve Piatz |
Eagan, MN |
MHBA |
2 |
15.A.
Weizen/Weissbier |
German
Wheat - Weizen |
Paul Dienhart |
Minnetonka, MN |
St
Paul Homebrewers |
3 |
15.C.
Weizenbock |
Weizenbock |
Kris England |
Minneapolis, MN |
SPHBC |
Belgian
and French Ale
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
16.A.
Witbier |
Screaming
Viking Witbier |
Vincent Rokke |
Fargo, ND |
Prairie
Homebrewing Companions |
2 |
16.D.
Biere de Garde |
Marcels
Tonic |
Steve Fletty |
Falcon
Heights, MN |
St.
Paul Home Brewers |
3 |
16.B.
Belgian Pale Ale |
No
Name |
Chris
Pacman Ingermann |
Muncie, IN |
|
Sour
Ale
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
17.C.
Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin |
Oud
Red Bear |
Ray Taylor |
Fargo, ND |
Prairie
Homebrewing Companions |
2 |
17.F.
Fruit Lambic |
My
Crappy Kriek |
Kris England
& The Pete |
Minneapolis, MN |
SPHBC |
3 |
17.D.
Straight (Unblended) Lambic |
Battle
of the Sludge |
Ray Taylor |
Fargo, ND |
Prairie
Homebrewing Companions |
Begian
Strong Ale
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
18.C.
Belgian Tripel |
Saint
Agatha Ale |
Steve Piatz |
Eagan, MN |
MHBA |
2 |
18.A.
Belgian Blond Ale |
Bottle
Blonde |
Steve Fletty |
Falcon
Heights, MN |
St.
Paul Home Brewers |
3 |
18.B.
Belgian Dubbel |
Dubbel
Trubbel |
Steve Piatz |
Eagan, MN |
MHBA |
Strong
Ale
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
19.B.
English Barleywine |
Old
Something or Other |
Susan Ruud |
Harwood, ND |
Prairie
Homebrewing Companions |
2 |
19.A.
Old Ale |
Roberts
Scottish 100/- (5 pounds) |
Steve Piatz |
Eagan, MN |
MHBA |
3 |
19.B.
English Barleywine |
Bas
Ass Barleywine |
Kris England
& The Pete |
Minneapolis, MN |
SPHBC |
Spice/Herb/Vegetable
Beer
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
21.A.
Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer |
Chocolate
Stout |
Kris England
& The Pete |
Minneapolis, MN |
SPHBC |
2 |
21.A.
Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer |
Lemon
rye |
Paul Dienhart |
Minnetonka, MN |
St
Paul Homebrewers |
3 |
22.C.
Wood-Aged Beer |
Fellowship
Imperial Stout |
Steve Fletty |
Falcon
Heights, MN |
St.
Paul Home Brewers |
Traditional
Mead
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
24.C.
Sweet Mead |
Mint
Blossum Mead |
Susan Ruud |
Harwood, ND |
Prairie
Homebrewing Companions |
2 |
24.C.
Sweet Mead |
Last
of the Big Time Buzzers |
Ray Taylor |
Fargo, ND |
Prairie
Homebrewing Companions |
3 |
24.C.
Sweet Mead |
Mind
your own mead |
Curt
and Kathy Stock |
St.
Paul, MN |
St.
Paul Homebrewers Club |
Melomel
(Fruit Mead)
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
25.C.
Other Fruit Melomel |
Strawbana
Cabana II |
Curt
and Kathy Stock |
St.
Paul, MN |
St.
Paul Homebrewers Club |
2 |
25.A.
Cyser |
Simitar
Cyser |
Kris England
& The Pete |
Minneapolis, MN |
SPHBC |
3 |
25.C.
Other Fruit Melomel |
Summer
Berry |
Jerry Sadowski |
Crete, IL |
Brewers
Of South Suburbia |
Other
Mead
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
26.B.
Braggot |
Mead
- Braggot |
Paul Dienhart |
Minnetonka, MN |
St
Paul Homebrewers |
2 |
26.A.
Metheglin |
Over
the top |
Steve Piatz |
Eagan, MN |
MNBA |
3 |
26.A.
Metheglin |
Crazy
About Saffron |
G
L La Tour |
Minneapolis, MN |
MN
Homebrewers Assn |
4 |
26.A.
Metheglin |
Chipotle
Mead |
Kris England
& The Pete |
Minneapolis, MN |
SPHBC |
Standard
Cider and Perry
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
27.A.
Common Cider |
Beths
Cider |
Al Boyce |
St.
Louis Park, MN |
Minnesota
Home Brewers Association |
2 |
28.C.
Apple Wine |
Hungry
Wolf Apple Wine |
Steve Fletty |
Falcon
Heights, MN |
St.
Paul Home Brewers |
3 |
27.A.
Common Cider |
Basic
Cider |
Curt
and Kathy Stock |
St.
Paul, MN |
St.
Paul Homebrewers Club |
Halloween
Theme Beer
|
Place |
BJCP
SubCategory |
Name
of Brew |
Brewer
Name |
Location |
Club
Name |
1 |
31.A.
Spooky Brew |
Chocolate
and Roses for Beatrice |
G
L La Tour |
Minneapolis, MN |
MN
Homebrewers assn |
2 |
31.A.
Spooky Brew |
Count
Vidalia |
Mike
Morantz |
Bloomington, MN |
Minnesota
Home Brewers Association |
3 |
31.A.
Spooky Brew |
Bluid
O The Dragonne |
Al Boyce |
St.
Louis Park, MN |
Minnesota
Home Brewers Association |
Total
Entries: 230
01.
|
Light Lager
|
5 Entries
|
02.
|
Pilsner
|
5 Entries
|
03.
|
European Amber Lager
|
8 Entries
|
04.
|
Dark Lager
|
3 Entries
|
05.
|
Bock
|
7 Entries
|
06.
|
Light Hybrid Beer
|
7 Entries
|
07.
|
Amber Hybrid Beer
|
5 Entries
|
08.
|
English Pale Ale
|
7 Entries
|
09.
|
Scottish and Irish Ale
|
12 Entries
|
10.
|
American Ale
|
11 Entries
|
11.
|
English Brown Ale
|
9 Entries
|
12.
|
Porter
|
8 Entries
|
13.
|
Stout
|
13 Entries
|
14.
|
India Pale Ale (IPA)
|
8 Entries
|
15.
|
German Wheat and Rye Beer
|
14 Entries
|
16.
|
Belgian and French Ale
|
11 Entries
|
17.
|
Sour Ale
|
6 Entries
|
18.
|
Begian Strong Ale
|
10 Entries
|
19.
|
Strong Ale
|
7 Entries
|
20.
|
Fruit Beer
|
3 Entries
|
21.
|
Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer
|
5 Entries
|
22.
|
Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer
|
5 Entries
|
23.
|
Specialty Beer
|
6 Entries
|
24.
|
Traditional Mead
|
11 Entries
|
25.
|
Melomel (Fruit Mead)
|
14 Entries
|
26.
|
Other Mead
|
14 Entries
|
27.
|
Standard Cider and Perry
|
7 Entries
|
28.
|
Specialty Cider and Perry
|
4 Entries
|
29.
|
Halloween Theme Beer
|
5 Entries
|
|